Amazon.ca Widgets

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Sean Kelly

Time for the Genie Awards

Tonight is the 31st annual Genie Awards, which is the Canadian equivalent of the Oscars.   I am somewhat shamed to say that I never before watched the Genies, but I plan to remedy that tonight.

I think it helps that I have been seeing a lot more Canadian films lately including three of the five best picture nominees.


Following is a list of all the nominees.  I doubt that all the awards will be presented on the television broadcast, which is only an hour long.  Barney's Version is the leader with 11 nominations, followed closely by Incendies with 10.  Since, I'm not familiar will all the nominated films, I won't make formal predictions.  That said, I do think that Incendies will be probably be the big winner tonight, including a win for Best Picture.


BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • 10 1/2 - Pierre Gendron 
  • LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES / HEARTBEATS - Xavier Dolan, Carole Mondello, 
  • Daniel Morin 
  • BARNEY'S VERSION - Robert Lantos 
  • INCENDIES - Luc Déry, Kim McCraw 
  • SPLICE - Steven Hoban 
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • JAY BARUCHEL - The Trotsky
  • PAUL GIAMATTI - Barney's Version
  • ROBERT NAYLOR - 10 1/2
  • TIMOTHY OLYPHANT - High Life
  • FRANÇOIS PAPINEAU - Route 132
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • MARTIN DUBREUIL - 10 1/2
  • DUSTIN HOFFMAN - Barney's Version
  • ALEXIS MARTIN - Route 132
  • CALLUM KEITH RENNIE - Gunless
  • ROSSIF SUTHERLAND - High Life
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  • LUBNA AZABAL - Incendies
  • TATIANA MASLANY - Grown Up Movie Star
  • MOLLY PARKER - Trigger
  • ROSAMUND PIKE - Barney's Version
  • TRACY WRIGHT - Trigger
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • SONJA BENNETT - Cole
  • ANNE-ELIZABETH BOSSÉ - Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats
  • MINNIE DRIVER - Barney's Version
  • TERRA HAZELTON - FUBAR II
  • MARY WALSH - Crackie
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 
  • MICHAEL KONYVES - Barney's Version
  • LEE MACDOUGALL - High Life
  • VIC SARIN, CATHERINE SPEAR, DENNIS FOON - A Shine of Rainbows
  • PATRICK SENÉCAL - Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
  • DENIS VILLENEUVE - Incendies
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • LOUIS BÉLANGER, ALEXIS MARTIN - Route 132
  • CLAUDE LALONDE - 10 1/2
  • ADRIANA MAGGS - Grown Up Movie Star
  • PETER STEBBINGS - Defendor
  • JACOB TIERNEY - The Trotsky
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN  

  • DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
  • GILLES AIRD - 10 ½
  • ANDRÉ LINE BEAUPARLANT - Incendies
  • ARV GREYWAL - Resident Evil: Afterlife
  • MYRON HYRAK - FUBAR II
  • CLAUDE PARÉ, ELISE DE BLOIS - Barney's Version


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BERNARD COUTURE - 10 ½
  • RONALD PLANTE - Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man
  • CLAUDINE SAUVÉ - The Wild Hunt
  • ANDRÉ TURPIN - Incendies
  • STÉPHANIE WEBER-BIRON - Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • DENISE CRONENBERG - Resident Evil: Afterlife
  • MARIO DAVIGNON - The Trotsky
  • NICOLETTA MASSONE - Barney's Version
  • PATRICIA MCNEIL - The Wild Hunt
  • BEVERLEY WOWCHUK – Gunless

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION

  • XAVIER DOLAN - Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats
  • RICHARD J. LEWIS - Barney's Version
  • VINCENZO NATALI – Splice
  • PODZ - 10 1/2
  • DENIS VILLENEUVE - Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

  • MICHELE CONROY - Splice
  • MONIQUE DARTONNE - Incendies
  • MATTHEW HANNAM - Trigger
  • VALÉRIE HÉROUX - 10 1/2
  • YVANN THIBAUDEAU - Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

  • KATRYN CASAULT, ANDRÉ DUVAL - Incendies
  • PAUL JONES, LESLIE SEBERT, CHRISTINA SMITH, VINCENT SULLIVAN - Resident Evil: 
  • Afterlife
  • ADRIEN MOROT, RÉJEAN GODERRE, VALLI O’REILLY, MICHELINE TRÉPANIER - Barney's 
  • Version
  • HÉLÈNE-MANON POUDRETTE - The Wild Hunt
  • MARLÈNE ROULEAU, CJ GOLDMAN - Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE

  • BRENDAN CANNING - Trigger
  • PASQUALE CATALANO - Barney's Version
  • JONATHAN GOLDSMITH - High Life
  • KEEGAN JESSAMY, BRYCE MITCHELL - At Home, By Myself... With You
  • SOOK-YIN LEE, BUCK 65, ADAM LITOVITZ - Year of the Carnivore

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG 

  • BUCK 65 - Year of the Carnivore - What's Wrong With That? 
  • MARY MILNE - The Trotsky - Already Gone
  • CHERIE PYNE, MATTHEW J. THOMSON - Crackie - Tender Steps
  • ELLIOTT BROOD (MARK SASSO, CASEY LAFORET, STEPHEN PITKIN) - Grown Up Movie Star- West End Sky
  • PAUL J. SPENCE - FUBAR II - There's No Place Like Christmas

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND 

  • CHRISTIAN COOKE, GREG CHAPMAN, STEVE MOORE - Defendor
  • LEON JOHNSON, STEPHAN CARRIER, KIRK LYNDS - High Life
  • MICHEL LECOUFLE, DANIEL BISSON, LUC BOUDRIAS, JEAN-CHARLES DESJARDINS - Les 
  • sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
  • JOHN THOMSON, ANDREW STIRK, ANDREW TAY, MARK ZSIFKOVITS - Resident Evil: Afterlife
  • JEAN UMANSKY, JOCELYN CARON, JEAN-PIERRE LAFORCE, BENOIT LEDUC - Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • PIERRE-JULES AUDET, MICHELLE CLOUTIER, NATALIE FLEURANT, NICOLAS GAGNON, 
  • JEAN-FRANÇOIS SAUVÉ - Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
  • STEPHEN BARDEN, STEVE BAINE, KEVIN BANKS, ALEX BULLICK, JILL PURDY - Resident 
  • Evil: Afterlife
  • SYLVAIN BELLEMARE, SIMON MEILLEUR, CLAIRE POCHON - Incendies
  • MARK GINGRAS, TOM BJELIC, KATRIJN HALLIDAY, DALE LENNON, JOHN DOUGLAS SMITH 
  • - Defendor
  • DAVE ROSE, ROD DEOGRADES, DAVID MCCALLUM, JOHN SIEVERT - Splice

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • LA BELLE VISITE / JOURNEY'S END - Jean-François Caissy 
  • IN THE NAME OF THE FAMILY - Shelley Saywell, Deborah Parks 
  • LAST TRAIN HOME - Lixin Fan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross 
  • LEAVE THEM LAUGHING - John Zaritsky, Montana Berg  
  • YOU DON'T LIKE THE TRUTH, 4 DAYS INSIDE GUANTÁNAMO - Luc Côté, Patricio Henriquez 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA

  • FILE UNDER MISCELLANEOUS - Jeff Barnaby, John Christou 
  • MARIUS BORODINE - Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais, Vincent Hoss-Desmarais 
  • OUT IN THAT DEEP BLUE SEA - Kazik Radwanski, Dan Montgomery 
  • SAVAGE - Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant, Lori Lozinski 
  • VAPOR - Kaveh Nabatian, Stéphane Tanguay, Cédric Bourdeau 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • LIPSETT DIARIES / LES JOURNAUX DE LIPSETT - Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand 
  • LA TRANCHÉE / THE TRENCHES - Claude Cloutier, Marc Bertrand 

CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD

  • JEPHTÉ BASTIEN – Sortie 67
  • Honourable mention / Mention d’honneur - PETER STEBBINGS - Defendor

GOLDEN REEL AWARD

  • RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE

Sean Kelly

About Sean Kelly -

Sean Patrick Kelly is a self-described über-geek, who has been an avid film lover for all his life. He graduated from York University in 2010 with an honours B.A. in Cinema and Media Studies and he likes to believe he knows what he’s talking about when he writes about film (despite occasionally going on pointless rants).