Amazon.ca Widgets

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Sean Kelly

Golden Globe Predictions

It is a tough group of nominees for this year's Golden Globes and it makes predicting harder than ever.

Well, I will try my best.




Best Picture - Drama
Nominees:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up in the Air



Prediction: The Hurt Locker
Alternate: Avatar
Reason: I believe that based on its critical accolades, The Hurt Locker will be the upset winner here and push towards a win at the Oscars (not unlike Slumdog Millionaire last year).  That said, Avatar is all over the place right now and I wouldn't be surprised if that film won.  I should also say I like Inglourious Basterds the best among these nominees, but I don't know if it actually has a chance of winning.

Best Picture - Musical or Comedy
Nominees:
(500) Days of Summer
The Hangover
It's Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Prediction: The Hangover
Alternate: (500) Days of Summer
Reason: It's risky predicting The Hangover to win this, but really, is there a film that stands out more?  The only other standout in this list is (500) Days of Summer.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Nominees:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Tobey Maguire, Brothers

Prediction: Colin Firth
Alternate: Jeff Bridges
Reason: It believe it will be neck and neck between Firth and Bridges, with Firth having the edge with his Venice Festival win.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Nominees:
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sadibe, Precious

Prediction: Gabourey Sadibe
Alternate: Helen Mirren
Reason: Yikes, this one can go any way.  I will go with Sadibe, based on what I heard about Precious.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical Or Comedy
Nominees:
Matt Damon, The Informant
Daniel Day Lewis, Nine
Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes
Joseph Gordon Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man


Prediction: Robert Downey Jr
Alternate: Daniel Day Lewis
Reason: Robert Downey Jr made Sherlock Holmes his own and definitely stands out.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Nominees:
Sandra Bullock, The Proposal
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Meryl Streep, It's Complicated
Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia
Julia Roberts, Duplicity

Prediction: Marion Cotillard
Alternate: Meryl Streep
Reason: This prediction is assuming that Meryl Streep's two nomination cancels themselves out.

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Nominees:
Matt Damon, Invictus
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger


Prediction: Chirstoph Waltz
Alternate: Chistopher Plummer
Reason: My alternate pick doesn't really count, since I believe that Waltz is a shoe-in for this award (I hope)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Nominees:
Mo-Nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Penelope Cruz, Nine


Prediction: Mo-Nique
Alternate: Julianne Moore
Reason: I'm going with the popular opinion here.


Best Director - Motion Picture
Nominees:
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds


Prediction: Jame Cameron
Alternate: Kathryn Bigelow
Reason: Even if The Hurt Locker wins Best Picture, I still think Cameron will probably win here.

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Nominees:
Up in the Air
It's Complicated
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds


Prediction: Inglourious Basterds
Alternate: District 9
Reasion: I had to predict Inglourious Basterds to win something.

Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Nominees:
Michael Giacchino, Up
Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant
James Horner, Avatar
Abel Krozeniowski, A Single Man
Karen O. and Carter Burwell, Where the Wild Things Are

Prediction: Avatar
Alternate: Where the Wild Things Are
Reason: Avatar's score features some of James Horner's best work.

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Nominees:
"I Will See You," Avatar
"The Weary Kind," The Crazy Heart
"Winter," Brothers
"Cinema Italiano," Nine
"I Want to Come Home," Everybody's Fine


Prediction: I Will See You
Alternate:The Weary Kind
Reason: This is just an educated guess.

Best Animated Feature Film
Nominees:
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
The Princess and the Frog
Up


Prediction: Up
Alternate: Coraline
Reason: I want Coraline to win, but Pixar rarely looses.

Best Foreign Language Film
Nominees:
Barria
Broken Embraces
A Prophet
The White Ribbon
The Maid


Prediction: Broken Embrases
Alternate: A Prophet
Reason: I'm pretty much picking the only film I heard about.

And those are the predictions.

Sean Kelly

About Sean Kelly -

Sean Patrick Kelly is a self-described ├╝ber-geek, who has been an avid film lover for all his life. He graduated from York University in 2010 with an honours B.A. in Cinema and Media Studies and he likes to believe he knows what he’s talking about when he writes about film (despite occasionally going on pointless rants).